Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Mymensingh Division
  3. Jamalpur

Jamalpur District

জামালপুর জেলা

Population 2022
2,499,738
#27 of 64
Area
2,042km²
#23 · sum of upazilas
Density
1,224/km²
#13 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
7
68 unions recorded

7 upazilas of Jamalpur

Jamalpur District is in Mymensingh Division; its headquarters is Jamalpur. The most populous upazila is Jamalpur Sadar with 668,243 people, 26.7% of the district.

7 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Jamalpur Sadar668,243489.61,36515
Melandaha354,521239.71,47911
Sarishabari343,194263.51,3038
Islampur319,758353.090612
Dewanganj288,166266.61,0818
Madarganj285,999225.41,2697
Bakshiganj239,857204.31,1747