Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Rangpur Division
  3. Kurigram

Kurigram District

কুড়িগ্রাম জেলা

Population 2022
2,329,160
#29 of 64
Area
2,245km²
#21
Density
1,037/km²
#25 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
9
75 unions recorded

9 upazilas of Kurigram

Kurigram District is in Rangpur Division; its headquarters is Kurigram. The most populous upazila is Nageshwari with 444,699 people, 19.1% of the district.

9 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Nageshwari444,699415.81,07015
Ulipur440,152504.287314
Kurigram Sadar361,408276.41,3078
Bhurungamari255,548236.01,08310
Rowmari227,513197.81,1506
Rajarhat203,060166.21,2227
Phulbari186,682163.61,1416
Chilmari131,715225.05856
Char Rajibpur78,383111.07063