Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Chattogram Division
  3. Chattogram

Chattogram District

চট্টগ্রাম জেলা

Population 2022
9,169,465
#2 of 64
Area
—km²
not recorded
Density
—/km²
—
Upazilas
15
202 unions recorded

15 upazilas of Chattogram

Chattogram District is in Chattogram Division; its headquarters is Chittagong. The most populous upazila is Fatikchhari with 642,089 people, 7.0% of the district. About 3.2M people live in city corporation areas run by metropolitan thanas, which are not part of any upazila.

Chattogram District
Photo: Syed Nur Kamal · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
15 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Fatikchhari642,089607.31,05716
Banshkhali537,593376.91,42615
Hathazari498,182251.31,98315
Mirsharai472,794482.997916
Sitakunda457,3964,894.09310
Satkania454,062282.41,60817
Patiya397,679316.51,25719
Raozan396,358246.61,60714
Rangunia392,904347.71,13015
Lohagara328,220258.91,2689
Sandwip327,564762.443020
Anwara319,482173.51,84111
Boalkhali258,688145.41,77910
Chandanaish252,242202.01,24910
Karnaphuli203,705——5