Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Rajshahi Division
  3. Bogura

Bogura District

বগুড়া জেলা

Population 2022
3,734,297
#9 of 64
Area
2,899km²
#13 · sum of upazilas
Density
1,288/km²
#11 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
12
106 unions recorded

12 upazilas of Bogura

Bogura District is in Rajshahi Division; its headquarters is Bogura. The most populous upazila is Bogura Sadar with 657,790 people, 17.6% of the district.

Bogura District
Photo: P.K.Niyogi · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
12 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Bogura Sadar657,790176.63,72512
Shibganj400,456314.91,2727
Sherpur383,539295.91,29610
Gabtali344,902239.61,43913
Shajahanpur333,676221.71,5059
Dhunat307,521247.71,24110
Sariakandi276,199408.567612
Kahaloo234,585240.49769
Adamdighi206,797168.81,2256
Nandigram200,294265.27555
Dupchanchia195,075162.41,2016
Sonatala193,463156.81,2347