Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Dhaka Division
  3. Tangail

Tangail District

টাঙ্গাইল জেলা

Population 2022
4,037,608
#6 of 64
Area
3,411km²
#10 · sum of upazilas
Density
1,184/km²
#15 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
12
122 unions recorded

12 upazilas of Tangail

Tangail District is in Dhaka Division; its headquarters is Tangail. The most populous upazila is Tangail Sadar with 601,227 people, 14.9% of the district.

Tangail District
Photo: NahidHossain · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
12 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Tangail Sadar601,227334.31,79911
Mirzapur474,658373.91,27015
Kalihati449,477301.21,49215
Ghatail448,742451.399413
Madhupur337,393366.992012
Sakhipur322,345429.675010
Nagarpur319,296262.71,21511
Gopalpur270,333193.41,3987
Delduar218,745184.51,1858
Bhuapur217,327225.09667
Dhanbari189,129130.51,4497
Basail188,936157.81,1976