Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Mymensingh Division
  3. Netrokona

Netrokona District

নেত্রকোণা জেলা

Population 2022
2,324,853
#30 of 64
Area
2,810km²
#14
Density
827/km²
#38 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
10
90 unions recorded

10 upazilas of Netrokona

Netrokona District is in Mymensingh Division; its headquarters is Netrokona. The most populous upazila is Netrokona Sadar with 421,964 people, 18.2% of the district.

10 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Netrokona Sadar421,964340.41,24012
Purbadhala332,398312.31,06412
Kendua316,976303.61,04415
Kalmakanda271,348377.47198
Durgapur242,457293.48268
Barhatta182,211221.58237
Mohanganj166,421243.26847
Madan149,878225.86648
Atpara144,855195.17427
Khaliajuri96,345297.63246

Distances are straight lines between district centres. Data: Wikidata (CC0); population: BBS census 2022.