Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Mymensingh Division
  3. Mymensingh

Mymensingh District

ময়মনসিংহ জেলা

Population 2022
5,899,005
#4 of 64
Area
—km²
not recorded
Density
—/km²
—
Upazilas
13
148 unions recorded

13 upazilas of Mymensingh

Mymensingh District is in Mymensingh Division; its headquarters is Mymensingh. The most populous upazila is Mymensingh Sadar with 998,422 people, 16.9% of the district.

Mymensingh District
Photo: No machine-readable author provided. Hermitage17 assumed (based on copyright claims). · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
13 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Mymensingh Sadar998,422388.42,57014
Bhaluka583,981444.11,31511
Fulbaria495,917402.41,23213
Trishal491,483339.01,45012
Gafargaon463,253401.21,15515
Muktagachha460,389314.71,46310
Nandail421,279326.11,29213
Ishwarganj404,613286.21,41411
Gauripur357,353274.11,30410
Phulpur351,001580.260510
Tarakanda337,308——10
Haluaghat316,539356.188912
Dhobaura217,467——7

Distances are straight lines between district centres. Data: Wikidata (CC0); population: BBS census 2022.