Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Rangpur Division
  3. Dinajpur

Dinajpur District

দিনাজপুর জেলা

Population 2022
3,315,236
#12 of 64
Area
3,438km²
#8
Density
964/km²
#30 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
13
107 unions recorded

13 upazilas of Dinajpur

Dinajpur District is in Rangpur Division; its headquarters is Dinajpur. The most populous upazila is Dinajpur Sadar with 549,184 people, 16.6% of the district.

13 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Dinajpur Sadar549,184354.31,55010
Parbatipur400,648395.11,01410
Birganj356,152413.086211
Chirirbandar323,880308.71,04912
Biral281,554352.280013
Nawabganj254,036314.78079
Khansama197,402179.71,0986
Fulbari194,569229.68487
Birampur184,144211.88699
Kaharole174,564205.58496
Bochaganj171,718224.87646
Ghoraghat131,413148.78844
Hakimpur95,97299.99604