Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Chattogram Division
  3. Noakhali

Noakhali District

নোয়াখালী জেলা

Population 2022
3,625,442
#10 of 64
Area
3,601km²
#6
Density
1,007/km²
#27 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
9
93 unions recorded

9 upazilas of Noakhali

Noakhali District is in Chattogram Division; its headquarters is Maijdee. The most populous upazila is Noakhali Sadar with 642,494 people, 17.7% of the district.

9 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Noakhali Sadar642,494336.11,91213
Begumganj611,106238.42,56416
Hatiya537,3662,100.025611
Sonaimuri368,842169.12,18111
Suborno Char355,910575.56188
Senbagh310,884159.81,9459
Companiganj301,310380.37928
Chatkhil258,794133.91,93310
Kabirhat238,736185.21,2897