Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Sylhet Division
  3. Sylhet

Sylhet District

সিলেট জেলা

Population 2022
3,857,123
#8 of 64
Area
3,452km²
#7
Density
1,117/km²
#19 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
13
113 unions recorded

13 upazilas of Sylhet

Sylhet District is in Sylhet Division; its headquarters is Sylhet. The most populous upazila is Sylhet Sadar with 936,237 people, 24.3% of the district.

Sylhet District
Photo: Ayman Nakib Badhan · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
13 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Sylhet Sadar936,237301.83,1029
Gowainghat355,979481.174012
Golapganj331,358278.31,19112
Kanaighat317,578391.881110
Dakshin Surma304,303187.71,62210
Zakiganj267,317265.71,0069
Beanibazar260,603253.21,02911
Bishwanath237,213213.21,1138
Osmani Nagar216,412——8
Jaintiapur200,128266.17526
Companiganj192,350296.86488
Balaganj123,352163.27565
Fenchuganj114,293114.11,0025

Distances are straight lines between district centres. Data: Wikidata (CC0); population: BBS census 2022.