Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Sylhet Division
  3. Moulvibazar

Moulvibazar District

মৌলভীবাজার জেলা

Population 2022
2,123,447
#34 of 64
Area
2,799km²
#15
Density
759/km²
#41 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
7
67 unions recorded

7 upazilas of Moulvibazar

Moulvibazar District is in Sylhet Division. The most populous upazila is Kulaura with 397,746 people, 18.7% of the district.

Moulvibazar District
Photo: Nahid Sultan This work was made by Nahid Sultan and released under the license(s) stated… · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
7 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Kulaura397,746545.772913
Maulvibazar Sadar377,962344.31,09812
Sreemangal361,801450.78039
Kamalganj290,108485.35989
Barlekha282,452315.689510
Rajnagar250,806338.17428
Juri162,572186.38736

Distances are straight lines between district centres. Data: Wikidata (CC0); population: BBS census 2022.