Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Sylhet Division
  3. Habiganj

Habiganj District

হবিগঞ্জ জেলা

Population 2022
2,358,886
#28 of 64
Area
2,637km²
#18
Density
895/km²
#34 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
9
80 unions recorded

9 upazilas of Habiganj

Habiganj District is in Sylhet Division; its headquarters is Habiganj. The most populous upazila is Madhabpur with 384,243 people, 16.3% of the district.

9 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Madhabpur384,243294.31,30612
Nabiganj367,385439.683613
Baniachang356,425482.273916
Chunarughat342,289495.569110
Habiganj Sadar306,718253.71,2098
Bahubal219,377250.78757
হোসেনপুর158,717196.68076
Ajmiriganj126,324224.05645
Sayestaganj97,408——3

Distances are straight lines between district centres. Data: Wikidata (CC0); population: BBS census 2022.