Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Sylhet Division
  3. Sunamganj

Sunamganj District

সুনামগঞ্জ জেলা

Population 2022
2,695,496
#21 of 64
Area
3,769km²
#5
Density
715/km²
#42 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
12
90 unions recorded

12 upazilas of Sunamganj

Sunamganj District is in Sylhet Division; its headquarters is Sunamganj. The most populous upazila is Chhatak with 445,797 people, 16.5% of the district.

Sunamganj District
Photo: Abu Hasan Mehedi · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
12 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Chhatak445,797434.81,02514
Sunamganj Sadar318,099268.61,1849
Jagannathpur264,198368.37179
Dowarabazar260,513324.28049
Derai253,705420.96039
Tahirpur224,853313.77177
Shantiganj204,998303.26768
Bishwamvarpur190,350248.67665
Jamalganj185,866338.75496
Dharamapasha133,250496.02696
Sullah117,630260.74514
Modhyanagar96,237——4

Distances are straight lines between district centres. Data: Wikidata (CC0); population: BBS census 2022.