Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Rajshahi Division
  3. Naogaon

Naogaon District

নওগাঁ জেলা

Population 2022
2,784,599
#20 of 64
Area
3,436km²
#9 · sum of upazilas
Density
810/km²
#39 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
11
101 unions recorded

11 upazilas of Naogaon

Naogaon District is in Rajshahi Division; its headquarters is Naogaon. The most populous upazila is Naogaon Sadar with 447,903 people, 16.1% of the district.

Naogaon District
Photo: Musabbir Islam · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
11 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Naogaon Sadar447,903275.71,62413
Manda380,588375.91,01214
Mohadevpur308,666397.777610
Niamatpur270,452449.16028
Patnitala250,729382.465611
Badalgachhi206,557214.09659
Atrai201,459284.47088
Dhamoirhat194,181300.86468
Raninagar192,226258.37448
Sapahar184,817244.57566
Porsha147,021252.85826