Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Rajshahi Division
  3. Rajshahi

Rajshahi District

রাজশাহী জেলা

Population 2022
2,915,009
#17 of 64
Area
—km²
not recorded
Density
—/km²
—
Upazilas
9
78 unions recorded

9 upazilas of Rajshahi

Rajshahi District is in Rajshahi Division; its headquarters is Rajshahi. The most populous upazila is Godagari with 376,386 people, 12.9% of the district. About 553.3K people live in city corporation areas run by metropolitan thanas, which are not part of any upazila.

Rajshahi District
Photo: Anisul Kabir · CC BY-SA 1.0 · Wikimedia Commons
9 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Godagari376,386472.17979
Bagmara373,970363.31,02918
Paba368,889280.41,31510
Charghat224,845164.51,3676
Puthia224,143192.61,1646
Tanore212,983295.47217
Durgapur197,713195.01,0149
Bagha195,888184.21,0637
Mohanpur186,904162.71,1496