Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Rangpur Division
  3. Nilphamari

Nilphamari District

নীলফামারী জেলা

Population 2022
2,092,568
#35 of 64
Area
1,547km²
#31
Density
1,353/km²
#9 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
6
62 unions recorded

6 upazilas of Nilphamari

Nilphamari District is in Rangpur Division; its headquarters is Nilphamari. The most populous upazila is Nilphamari Sadar with 523,966 people, 25.0% of the district.

6 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Nilphamari Sadar523,966373.11,40415
Jaldhaka386,801303.51,27412
Dimla316,846326.897010
Saidpur312,993121.72,5726
Domar282,630250.81,12710
Kishoreganj269,332265.01,0169