Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Rangpur Division
  3. Rangpur

Rangpur District

রংপুর জেলা

Population 2022
3,169,614
#15 of 64
Area
2,124km²
#22 · sum of upazilas
Density
1,492/km²
#8 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
8
86 unions recorded

8 upazilas of Rangpur

Rangpur District is in Rangpur Division; its headquarters is Rangpur. The most populous upazila is Rangpur Sadar with 887,245 people, 28.0% of the district.

Rangpur District
Photo: মো. মাহমুদুল আলম · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
8 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Rangpur Sadar887,245147.06,03413
Mithapukur538,723515.61,04517
Pirganj414,845409.41,01315
Pirgachha326,622265.31,2319
Badarganj314,865301.31,04511
Gangachara286,730209.61,3689
Kaunia239,689147.61,6247
Taraganj160,895128.61,2515