Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Barishal Division
  3. Bhola

Bhola District

ভোলা জেলা

Population 2022
1,932,518
#38 of 64
Area
3,403km²
#11
Density
568/km²
#44 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
7
71 unions recorded

7 upazilas of Bhola

Bhola District is in Barishal Division; its headquarters is Bhola. The most populous upazila is Char Fasson with 518,817 people, 26.8% of the district.

Bhola District
Photo: HAHoque · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
7 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Char Fasson518,8171,106.346921
Bhola Sadar444,838413.21,07714
Lalmohan297,692396.27519
Burhanuddin265,437284.79329
Daulatkhan181,813317.05749
Tazumuddin134,176512.92625
Manpura89,745373.22404