Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Barishal Division
  3. Patuakhali

Patuakhali District

পটুয়াখালী জেলা

Population 2022
1,727,254
#41 of 64
Area
3,221km²
#12
Density
536/km²
#46 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
8
81 unions recorded

8 upazilas of Patuakhali

Patuakhali District is in Barishal Division; its headquarters is Patuakhali. The most populous upazila is Patuakhali Sadar with 354,816 people, 20.5% of the district.

8 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Patuakhali Sadar354,816362.597915
Bauphal327,498487.167215
Galachipa300,218924.732513
Kalapara286,993491.958313
Dashmina130,402351.93717
Mirzaganj127,111167.27606
Rangabali118,377343.73446
Dumki81,83992.48866

Distances are straight lines between district centres. Data: Wikidata (CC0); population: BBS census 2022.