Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Barishal Division
  3. Barishal

Barishal District

বরিশাল জেলা

Population 2022
2,570,446
#25 of 64
Area
2,785km²
#16
Density
923/km²
#33 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
10
87 unions recorded

10 upazilas of Barishal

Barishal District is in Barishal Division; its headquarters is Barishal. The most populous upazila is Barisal Sadar with 656,695 people, 25.5% of the district.

10 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Barisal Sadar656,695324.42,02410
Bakerganj356,022411.486514
Mehendiganj283,890419.067815
Wazirpur254,506248.41,0259
Gournadi205,878150.51,3687
Muladi181,929260.96977
Banaripara169,876134.31,2658
Agailjhara156,423155.51,0065
Babuganj154,558164.99376
Hizla150,669515.42926