Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Barishal Division
  3. Pirojpur

Pirojpur District

পিরোজপুর জেলা

Population 2022
1,198,195
#53 of 64
Area
1,278km²
#37
Density
938/km²
#31 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
7
54 unions recorded

7 upazilas of Pirojpur

Pirojpur District is in Barishal Division; its headquarters is Pirojpur. The most populous upazila is Mathbaria with 277,627 people, 23.2% of the district.

7 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Mathbaria277,627344.280611
Swarupkat230,976200.31,15310
Nazirpur187,991228.78229
Pirojpur Sadar181,707185.89787
Bhandaria163,654163.61,0017
Zianagar85,45494.69035
Kawkhali70,78679.68905