Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Barishal Division
  3. Barguna

Barguna District

বরগুনা জেলা

Population 2022
1,010,531
#57 of 64
Area
1,831km²
#25
Density
552/km²
#45 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
6
42 unions recorded

6 upazilas of Barguna

Barguna District is in Barishal Division; its headquarters is Barguna. The most populous upazila is Barguna Sadar with 294,375 people, 29.1% of the district.

6 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Barguna Sadar294,375454.464810
Amtali214,446386.95547
Patharghata177,893387.44597
Betagi125,472167.87487
Taltali119,403333.83587
Bamna78,942101.07814