Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Dhaka Division
  3. Kishoreganj

Kishoreganj District

কিশোরগঞ্জ জেলা

Population 2022
3,267,626
#14 of 64
Area
2,689km²
#17
Density
1,215/km²
#14 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
13
114 unions recorded

13 upazilas of Kishoreganj

Kishoreganj District is in Dhaka Division; its headquarters is Kishoreganj. The most populous upazila is Kishoreganj Sadar with 506,873 people, 15.5% of the district.

Kishoreganj District
Photo: Nafis Fuad Ayon · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
13 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Kishoreganj Sadar506,873193.72,61611
Bhairab362,681139.32,6037
Katiadi351,466219.21,60310
Karimganj328,288200.51,63713
Pakundia282,981180.51,56810
Bajitpur269,756193.81,39212
Kuliarchar202,477104.01,9477
Hossainpur201,897121.31,6656
Tarail170,085136.91,2437
Itna168,840401.94209
Austagram151,238355.54258
Nikli145,887214.46807
Mithamain125,157222.95617