Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Chattogram Division
  3. Bandarban

Bandarban District

বান্দরবান জেলা

Population 2022
481,106
#64 of 64
Area
4,479km²
#2
Density
107/km²
#48 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
7
33 unions recorded

7 upazilas of Bandarban

Bandarban District is in Chattogram Division; its headquarters is Bandarban. The most populous upazila is Lama with 139,689 people, 29.0% of the district.

7 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Lama139,689671.82087
Bandarban Sadar111,096502.02215
Naikhongchhari76,477463.61655
Ali Kadam63,800885.8724
Ruma32,533492.1664
Thanchi29,7901,020.8294
Rowangchhari27,721442.9634