Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Chattogram Division
  3. Cox's Bazar

Cox's Bazar District

কক্সবাজার জেলা

Population 2022
2,823,268
#19 of 64
Area
—km²
not recorded
Density
—/km²
—
Upazilas
8
64 unions recorded

8 upazilas of Cox's Bazar

Cox's Bazar District is in Chattogram Division; its headquarters is Cox's Bazar. The most populous upazila is Chakaria with 571,280 people, 20.2% of the district. About 149.6K people live in city corporation areas run by metropolitan thanas, which are not part of any upazila.

8 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Chakaria571,280643.588814
Cox's Bazar Sadar417,365228.21,8295
Maheshkhali385,510362.21,0649
Ramu344,545391.788011
Teknaf333,865388.78597
Ukhia263,158261.81,0055
Pekua214,357——7
Kutubdia143,622215.86666