Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Chattogram Division
  3. Chandpur

Chandpur District

চাঁদপুর জেলা

Population 2022
2,635,748
#22 of 64
Area
1,669km²
#29 · sum of upazilas
Density
1,580/km²
#7 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
8
98 unions recorded

8 upazilas of Chandpur

Chandpur District is in Chattogram Division; its headquarters is Chandpur. The most populous upazila is Chandpur Sadar with 534,599 people, 20.3% of the district.

8 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Chandpur Sadar534,599308.81,73115
Faridganj433,248238.21,81916
Kachua405,497235.81,72012
Haziganj360,367189.91,89813
Matlab Uttar295,821277.51,06615
Shahrasti254,662154.81,64513
Matlab Dakshin226,721129.31,7538
Haimchar124,833134.29306