Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Chattogram Division
  3. Rangamati

Rangamati District

রাঙ্গামাটি জেলা

Population 2022
647,586
#63 of 64
Area
6,116km²
#1
Density
106/km²
#49 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
10
50 unions recorded

10 upazilas of Rangamati

Rangamati District is in Chattogram Division; its headquarters is Rangamati. The most populous upazila is Rangamati Sadar with 146,601 people, 22.6% of the district.

Rangamati District
Photo: Tuhinn at English Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
10 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Rangamati Sadar146,601546.52686
Bagaichhari106,2871,931.3558
Langadu90,408388.52337
Kawkhali (Betbunia)66,313339.31954
Kaptai55,410259.02145
Barkal49,708760.9655
Naniarchar48,523393.71234
Belaichhari29,540745.9404
Rajasthali27,864145.01923
Juraichhari26,932606.0444