Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Khulna Division
  3. Bagerhat

Bagerhat District

বাগেরহাট জেলা

Population 2022
1,613,076
#44 of 64
Area
3,959km²
#3 · sum of upazilas
Density
407/km²
#47 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
9
79 unions recorded

9 upazilas of Bagerhat

Bagerhat District is in Khulna Division; its headquarters is Bagerhat Sadar. The most populous upazila is Morrelganj with 304,865 people, 18.9% of the district.

9 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Morrelganj304,865460.966116
Bagerhat Sadar288,673272.71,05810
Rampal176,058335.552511
Fakirhat159,019160.79908
Mongla158,4701,461.21087
Chitalmari153,033192.07977
Mollahat144,615187.97707
Sarankhola120,920756.61606
Kachua107,423131.68167