Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Dhaka Division
  3. Faridpur

Faridpur District

ফরিদপুর জেলা

Population 2022
2,162,879
#32 of 64
Area
—km²
not recorded
Density
—/km²
—
Upazilas
8
83 unions recorded

8 upazilas of Faridpur

Faridpur District is in Dhaka Division; its headquarters is Faridpur. The most populous upazila is Faridpur Sadar with 567,657 people, 26.2% of the district. About 186.2K people live in city corporation areas run by metropolitan thanas, which are not part of any upazila.

Faridpur District
Photo: Emdadul hasan · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
8 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Faridpur Sadar567,657407.01,39511
Bhanga293,857216.31,35813
Boalmari268,150272.398511
Madhukhali231,997230.21,00812
Saltha222,938379.058817
Sadarpur201,511290.26949
Alfadanga119,631136.08806
Charbhadrasan70,923141.65014