Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Dhaka Division
  3. Narsingdi

Narsingdi District

নরসিংদী জেলা

Population 2022
2,584,452
#24 of 64
Area
1,114km²
#41
Density
2,320/km²
#4 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
6
73 unions recorded

6 upazilas of Narsingdi

Narsingdi District is in Dhaka Division; its headquarters is Narsingdi. The most populous upazila is Narsingdi Sadar with 852,330 people, 33.0% of the district.

6 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Narsingdi Sadar852,330213.43,99315
Raipura610,602312.81,95224
Shibpur360,153206.91,7419
Monohardi298,609193.91,54012
Palash249,15694.42,6395
Belabo213,602117.71,8158