Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Dhaka Division
  3. Shariatpur

Shariatpur District

শরীয়তপুর জেলা

Population 2022
1,294,562
#50 of 64
Area
1,174km²
#40 · sum of upazilas
Density
1,103/km²
#20 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
6
68 unions recorded

6 upazilas of Shariatpur

Shariatpur District is in Dhaka Division; its headquarters is Shariatpur. The most populous upazila is Bhedarganj with 278,306 people, 21.5% of the district.

6 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Bhedarganj278,306261.91,06313
Naria260,240203.61,27815
Shariatpur Sadar239,590175.11,36811
Zajira217,771246.288413
Gosairhat175,016196.78908
Damudya123,63990.51,3668