Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Dhaka Division
  3. Munshiganj

Munshiganj District

মুন্সীগঞ্জ জেলা

Population 2022
1,625,416
#43 of 64
Area
955km²
#45 · sum of upazilas
Density
1,702/km²
#6 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
6
72 unions recorded

6 upazilas of Munshiganj

Munshiganj District is in Dhaka Division; its headquarters is Munshiganj. The most populous upazila is Munshiganj Sadar with 436,018 people, 26.8% of the district.

6 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Munshiganj Sadar436,018160.82,71210
Sirajdikhan316,473180.21,75614
Sreenagar293,905203.01,44814
Tongibari215,959150.01,44013
Gazaria185,259130.91,4158
Lohajang177,802130.11,36613