Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Dhaka Division
  3. Manikganj

Manikganj District

মানিকগঞ্জ জেলা

Population 2022
1,558,025
#45 of 64
Area
1,379km²
#35 · sum of upazilas
Density
1,130/km²
#18 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
7
65 unions recorded

7 upazilas of Manikganj

Manikganj District is in Dhaka Division; its headquarters is Manikganj. The most populous upazila is Manikgonj Sadar with 363,829 people, 23.4% of the district.

7 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Manikgonj Sadar363,829214.81,69410
Singair328,125217.41,50911
Saturia193,206140.11,3799
Shivalaya187,462199.19427
Daulatpur167,425216.27748
Ghior162,509145.91,1137
Harirampur155,469245.463313