Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Khulna Division
  3. Jhenaidah

Jhenaidah District

ঝিনাইদহ জেলা

Population 2022
2,005,849
#36 of 64
Area
1,965km²
#24
Density
1,021/km²
#26 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
6
72 unions recorded

6 upazilas of Jhenaidah

Jhenaidah District is in Khulna Division; its headquarters is Jhenaidah. The most populous upazila is Jhenaidah Sadar with 543,906 people, 27.1% of the district.

Jhenaidah District
Photo: This work was made by Tushar Hossain and released under the license(s) stated below. Plea… · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons
6 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Jhenaidah Sadar543,906467.81,16317
Shailkupa406,744373.41,08915
Maheshpur371,293419.588513
Kaliganj308,504310.299513
Harinakunda218,857227.29639
Kotchandpur156,545165.79455