Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Khulna Division
  3. Satkhira

Satkhira District

সাতক্ষীরা জেলা

Population 2022
2,196,582
#31 of 64
Area
3,858km²
#4
Density
569/km²
#43 · Bangladesh 1,119
Upazilas
7
81 unions recorded

7 upazilas of Satkhira

Satkhira District is in Khulna Division; its headquarters is Satkhira. The most populous upazila is Satkhira Sadar with 522,964 people, 23.8% of the district.

7 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Satkhira Sadar522,964400.81,30514
Shyamnagar365,9701,968.218613
Tala326,111344.194812
Kaliganj305,495333.891512
Assasuni281,758402.470011
Kalaroa261,270232.61,12314
Debhata133,014176.37545