Census 2022
Upazila AtlasBangladesh · district by district
  1. Atlas
  2. Khulna Division
  3. Khulna

Khulna District

খুলনা জেলা

Population 2022
2,613,385
#23 of 64
Area
—km²
not recorded
Density
—/km²
—
Upazilas
9
70 unions recorded

9 upazilas of Khulna

Khulna District is in Khulna Division; its headquarters is Khulna. The most populous upazila is Dumuria with 343,899 people, 13.2% of the district. About 719.6K people live in city corporation areas run by metropolitan thanas, which are not part of any upazila.

9 upazilas
UpazilaPopulationkm²per km²Unions
Dumuria343,899454.275714
Paikgachha286,209411.269610
Batiaghata233,041248.39387
Koyra220,1021,775.41247
Rupsa206,748120.21,7215
Dighalia167,02577.22,1656
Dacope159,369991.616111
Phultala148,51056.82,6134
Terokhada128,925189.56806